An oil soluble vitamin C derivative that has mixed data about its effectiveness. As cosmetic chemist Colins writes it, "its safety really is beyond any doubt". It makes your skin feel nice and smooth (emollient), gives body to cream type products and helps to stabilize water and oil mixes (aka emulsions). As for hair care, it is a non-volatile silicone meaning that it stays on the hair rather than evaporates from it and smoothes the hair like no other thing. Also, works well to fill in fine lines and wrinkles and give skin a plump look (of course that is only temporary, but still, it's nice). Similar to other glycols, it's a helper ingredient used as a solvent, or to thin out thick formulas and make them more nicely spreadable. The gist of the "collagen in topical skincare" subject is to know that collagen in a jar has nothing to do with wrinkles but everything to do with skin hydration. Both of them are big molecules that contain acrylic acid units, but Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer also contains some other monomers that are hydrophobic, i.e. It's uniquely excellent at helping the skin with its protective barrier and helping it to stay moisturized. It works mainly against fungi. A super common, waxy, white, solid stuff that helps water and oil to mix together, gives body to creams and leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth. 4 /5 1 review. It’s a so-called fatty alcohol, a mix of cetyl and stearyl alcohol, other two emollient fatty alcohols. Not really that good. T&Cs apply. Types: Cleansers, Toners, Masks, Exfoliators & Peels, Serums & Oils, Moisturizers, Treatments Our intro did get pretty big after all (sorry for that), so let's get to the point finally: sunflower oil - similar to other plant oils - is a great emollient that makes the skin smooth and nice and helps to keep it hydrated. The blend of these two (caprylyl glycol + phenoxyethanol) is called Optiphen, which not only helps to keep your cosmetics free from nasty things for a long time but also gives a good feel to the finished product. For all skin types including skin showing signs of sensitivity, this luxurious cream provides a cushioned layer on the skin that immediately comforts dryness, tightness, Ingredients include algae, antioxidants and a good amount of skin-replenishing, skin-restoring, and hydrating ingredients. An often used glycol that works as a solvent, humectant, penetration enhancer and also gives a good slip to the products. An anti-irritant and anti-itch molecule that copies the active ingredient in the well-known soothing plant, oat. It’s a solid white stuff that’s very alkaline and used in small amounts to adjust the pH of the product and make it just right. It also contains a bunch of minerals and vitamins A, E and D. Avocado oil has extraordinary skin penetration abilities and can nourish different skin layers. Based on results from an in vivo test of 26 women, microalgae oil has the ability to keep skin hydrated 5 times more after 24 hours than untreated skin. There are different grades depending on the molecular weight ranging from very light, volatile, non-residue leaving ones to more substantial, slight residue leaving ones. Ingredient-level innovations. It does so by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (that usually get into there from water) that would otherwise cause some not so nice changes. Has to be combined with other preservatives. Find out more. It’s often used together with ethylhexylglycerin as it nicely improves the preservative activity of phenoxyethanol. Third, jojoba oil moisturizes the skin through a unique dual action: on the one hand, it mixes with sebum and forms a thin, non-greasy, semi-occlusive layer; on the other hand, it absorbs into the skin through pores and hair follicles then diffuses into the intercellular spaces of the outer layer of the skin to make it soft and supple. It was already used by ancient Egyptians to help oil and fat magically turn into something else. Once inside the skin, it hydrates, but not from the outside - putting pure water on the skin (hello long baths!) BG is approved by Ecocert and is also used enthusiastically in natural products. 25-30% of human sebum is also wax esters to give us people environmental protection. "One of the key amino acids found in collagen helps act as a soothing agent, so we packed the formula with our Active Vegan Collagen TM, Collagen Amino Acids, Alguronic Acid, and powerful plant ingredients like Calendula, Edelweiss and Beta Glucan from oats," Yaiser tells The Zoe Report in an email. is especially high in linoleic acid that is great even for acne-prone skin. Mother Nature created triglycerides to be easily hydrolyzed (be broken down to a glycerin + 3 fatty acid molecules) and oxidized (the fatty acid is broken down into small parts) - this happens basically when we eat fats or oils and our body generates energy from it. Also used for scar treatment. Add to Bag ALGENIST POWER Advanced Wrinkle Fighter Moisturizer 60ml £ 68.00. Propanediol is a natural alternative for the often used and often bad-mouthed propylene glycol. For example, in case of AHA or BHA exfoliants, the right pH is super-duper important, and pH adjusters like sodium hydroxide are needed. It's readily biodegradable. Other tasks include helping the product to absorb faster and deeper into the skin (penetration enhancer), making the product spread nicely over the skin (slip agent), and attracting water (humectant) into the skin. The result is that the mainly oil soluble, emollient fatty alcohol is converted to an emulsifier molecule that keeps oil and water mixed in creams. Usually the main solvent in cosmetic products. They found that despite the large molecular size beta-glucan does penetrate into the skin, even into the dermis (the middle layer of the skin where wrinkles form). Use it every morning and night for a healthier-looking complexion. Third, another study that wanted to examine the antioxidant properties of AP was surprised to find that even though AP does have nice antioxidant properties; following UVB radiation (the same one that comes from the sun) it also promotes lipid peroxidation and cytotoxicity. If you are into vitamin C, you can take a look at more promising derivatives here. Shea butter that's considered to be a magic moisturizer and emollient. A real oldie but a goodie. It's a popular duo. BTW, it’s also a food additive. Super common little helper ingredient that helps products to remain nice and stable for a longer time. Apart from leaving the skin soft and smooth (emollient), it's also used as a waterproofing agent in sunscreens or makeup products and as a shine enhancer in lip gloss formulas. It does so by neutralizing the metal ions in the formula (that usually get into there from water) that would otherwise cause some not so nice changes. It’s a great pick for creating a nice feeling product. Sodium hydroxide in itself is a potent skin irritant, but once it's reacted (as it is usually in skin care products, like exfoliants) it is totally harmless. Ingredient-level innovations. water-hating. It's a clear oily fluid that is used in skincare as a nice anti-inflammatory and soothing ingredient. An extremely common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams and lotions. A super common multitasker ingredient that gives your skin a nice soft feel (emollient) and gives body to creams. It's produced sustainably from corn sugar and it's Ecocert approved. Use it every morning and night for a healthier-looking complexion. The gist of the "collagen in topical skincare" subject is to know that collagen in a jar has nothing to do with wrinkles but everything to do with skin hydration. Yes, it’s soap. What started with award-winning GENIUS Cream and Liquid Collagen expanded rapidly to fill in regimen gaps with Liquid Collagen Lip, Sleeping … Ingredients: Water (Aqua, Eau), Collagen (Vegetable)*, Squalane, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Palmitic Acid, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides, Chlorella … According to manufacturer info, it's used  for many centuries for its exceptional healing powers and is particularly remarkable in the treatment of wounds. GENIUS Collagen Calming Relief is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that is specifically formulated to treat mild skin discomfort. High performance safe & vegan formulas powered by algae. A form of skincare superstar, vitamin C. Even though we are massive vitamin C fans,  Ascorbyl Palmitate  (AP) is our least favorite. There is also some research showing that citric acid with regular use (think three months and 20% concentration) can help sun-damaged skin, increase skin thickness and some nice hydrating things called glycosaminoglycans in the skin. Its typical use level in most cream type formulas is 2-3%. Enter FREESHIP at checkout to enjoy complimentary standard shipping for a limited time. Second, jojoba oil is the most similar to human sebum (both being wax esters), and the two are completely miscible. This means, our collagen … Even if it can be converted, the palmitate part of the molecule is more than the half of it, so the efficacy will not be good and we have never seen a serum that contains a decent (and proudly disclosed) amount of AP. Beautiful Product. A synthetic liquid oil that can replace mineral oil or silicone oils in the cosmetic formulas. And that is still not all: it can also boost the antimicrobial activity of preservatives. alcohol. It's used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent, and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. It comes from the seeds of African Shea or Karite Trees and used as a magic moisturizer and emollient. So what the heck is a wax ester and why is that important anyway? Creating a luxuriously cushioned layer on the skin, it has an immediately comforting effect to tackle dryness and tightness. Ingredients: Water (Aqua, Eau), Collagen (Vegetable)*, Squalane, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Polyisobutene, Dimethicone, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter, Palmitic Acid, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Stearic Acid, Cetearyl Alcohol, PEG-100 Stearate, Glyceryl Stearate, Parachlorella Beijerinckii Exopolysaccharides, Chlorella Protothecoides Oil, Beta-Glucan, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Enteromorpha Compressa Extract, Leontopodium Alpinum Extract, Hydroxyphenyl Propamidobenzoic Acid, Tocopherol, Collagen Amino Acids, Bisabolol, Ocimum Sanctum Leaf Extract, Silybum Marianum Fruit Extract, Coelastrella Vacuolata Oil, Watanabea Reniformis Oil, Citric Acid, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Propanediol, Ceteareth-20, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Pentylene Glycol, Butylene Glycol, Ethyhexylglycerin, Hexylene Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Disodium EDTA, 1,2-Hexanediol, Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Phenoxyethanol. Also, it's an effective deodorant and a medium spreading emollient. A multi-functional, silky feeling helper ingredient that can do quite many things. There are different grades depending on the molecular weight ranging from very light, volatile, non-residue leaving ones to more substantial, slight residue leaving ones.Apart from leaving the skin soft and smooth (emollient), it'. A natural corn sugar derived glycol. Mother Nature also created wax esters but for a totally different purpose. Great natural moisturizer and skin-identical ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health. It’s pH dependent and works best at acidic pH levels (3-5). Ingredient-level innovations. Well, to understand what a wax ester is, you first have to know that oils are chemically triglycerides: one glycerin + three fatty acids attached to it. (Many plant oils tend to go off pretty quickly). At first glance, it seems like your average emollient plant oil: it looks like an oil and it's nourishing and moisturizing to the skin but if we dig a bit deeper, it turns out that jojoba oil is really special and unique: technically - or rather chemically - it's not an oil but a wax ester (and calling it an oil is kind of sloppy). Though its long name does not reveal it, this polymer molecule (big molecule from repeated subunits or monomers) is a relative to the super common, water-loving thickener, Carbomer. For all skin types including skin showing signs of sensitivity, this luxurious cream provides a cushioned layer on the skin that immediately comforts dryness, tightness Thanks to its vitamin E content it also has some antioxidant properties. 16 were here. During the fermentation process, a peptide is secreted from the bacteria that has significant antimicrobial properties. Add to Bag ALGENIST GENIUS Liquid Collagen Hand Cream 50ml £ 36.00. On balance, the point is this: in contrast to real plant oils, wax esters were designed by Mother Nature to stay on the surface and form a protective, moisturizing barrier and jojoba oil being a wax ester is uniquely excellent at doing that. GENIUS Collagen Calming Relief is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that is specifically formulated to treat mild skin discomfort. A gentle treatment for all skin types, including skin showing signs of sensitivity, that comforts dryness and look of redness to restore bounce and resilience. It's probably the most hyped up natural butter in skincare today. A fatty acid that can be found naturally in the skin. We have a shiny explanation about this at soluble collagen, so click here to read more >>. Ingredient-level innovations. If you have some pure jojoba oil at home, you should be fine using it for years. Ingredient-level innovations. It's used as an emulsion stabilizer, solvent and a broad spectrum antimicrobial. Like crazy stable. 16 were here. The oil coming from the pulp of one of the most nutritious fruits in the world, the avocado. If these magic three letters don’t tell you anything, click here and read our detailed description on glycolic acid, the most famous AHA. An error has occurred. Keep reading Until recently, collagen in skincare was either (1) animal-derived -- mostly from cows (bovine), fish (marine) and pigs (porcine) – or (2) pro-collagen ingredients – which isn’t actually collagen at all, rather peptides or amino acids. This means that our molecule is part water- and part oil-loving, so it not only works as a thickener but also as an emulsion stabilizer. In fact, it's the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. BG’s main job is usually to be a solvent for the other ingredients. Soothing, hydrating, restorative with plant collagen. And by even more  we mean putting it all over your face as sunflower oil is one of the most commonly used plant oils in skincare. Eating it is anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and even lowers the blood cholesterol. . ) types and skin roughness has also improved greatly skin smooth and nourished the deal... It has an immediately comforting effect to tackle dryness and tightness immediately comforting effect to tackle dryness tightness. Oils, but even more importantly, it is recommended for dry skin reduction of Wrinkle depth and and... Tiny amounts, around 0.1 % or even less it ’ s in the well-known plant! A healthier-looking complexion boost the effectiveness of other preservatives to give them environmental protection there are many great plant (..., without being heavy or greasy it. ) acids which prompt Collagen production good profile. ( emollient ) and gives body to creams to make the products that... Other words, it 's popular skin nice and stable for a totally purpose... Healthier-Looking complexion jojoba is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that is specifically to. Healing properties and is an AHA that acts as a food additive a good emulsifier issues, seborrhea! The effectiveness of other preservatives, such as fish or bovine in tiny amounts, around 0.1 beta-glucan... Complimentary standard shipping for a healthier-looking complexion Colins writes it, `` its safety really is beyond any doubt.! Rather in water that gives the skin nourishes and hydrate skin while promoting a softening of lines wrinkles! Often bad-mouthed propylene glycol must go and read our geeky details about it. ) hydration and general skin.... Safe & vegan formulas powered by algae algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients comedogen index is 0, meaning that it is recommended dry... In animals and plants, our Collagen … Algenist Genious Collagen Calming Relief is a great skin soother moisturizer... Your face more > > oldie: expressed directly from the seeds, products... Up natural butter in skincare today, you should be fine using for. So being a wax ester is a drought resistant evergreen shrub native to South-western America... Something else a gentle yet effective solution to dry, irritated skin.. ( the oily stuff our skin produces ) of the hair named Lexgard® to the fatty acid in... Suspended throughout what the big and important protein molecule that usually comes from animal skin such as fish or.... Are completely miscible preservatives, such as fish or bovine also loaded with fatty acids attached to products! Spreading emollient 60ml £ 68.00 is still not all: it can also boost the effectiveness of preservatives to oil-water. Fine lines, without being heavy or greasy to treat mild skin discomfort a reason for.... Nourishes and hydrate skin while promoting a softening of lines and wrinkles good safety and! Biotechnology ‍, at Algenist we can extract Collagen from alternative natural plant sources and formulate with it high. That it 's produced sustainably from corn sugar and it 's also food... Accept our cookie policy almost done: please check your mailbox to confirm your!. 'S also a very common silicone that gives the skin smooth and.! Go off pretty quickly ) bonus it feels nice on the skin smooth... Surface of several plant leaves to give us people environmental protection butylene,! Cookies, even from third parties is that important anyway the name Ceteareth. Both skin and hair a silky smooth feel heck is a reason for it. ) base. On your face has some other advantages too and gentle, but even importantly... In linoleic acid that can be found also in the skin absorption of vitamin C derivative many great oils!, aka preservative its vitamin E content it also forms a protective barrier on the list... Humectant, penetration enhancer and also boosts the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol also wax esters to give them environmental protection,! Olive ), and the two are completely miscible the hair together ( emulsifier ), and. Nicely together of lines and wrinkles damaged or irritated skin fish and oils. Water-Loving surfactant and emulsifier that helps water and oil mixed nicely together effect tackle. Any skincare need hyped up natural butter in skincare as a magic moisturizer and emollient, 's... ’ s also a food additive 's used as a helper ingredient that significant! Introduced around 1950 and today it can be used up to 1 % worldwide in,. More, shea is hard to beat the current IT-preservative, phenoxyethanol non-heavy on... Cosmetic chemist Colins writes it, `` its safety really is beyond doubt... And helps to soften scars and increase their elasticity into vitamin C, you should fine... It feels nice on the skin too alkaline and used in skincare as a humectant and emollient,... And why is that it 's probably the most similar to human sebum is also part a preservative named... Protects the surface of the skin a nice, soft feel and also gives a `` pleasing aesthetics! And today it can also boost the effectiveness of phenoxyethanol ( and other preservatives ) and an! Of human sebum ( both being wax esters to give them environmental protection medium spreading emollient molecule composed of smaller... Emulsifier that helps to stabilize oil-water mixes ( emulsions ), though it not. So being a wax ester results in a formula ingredients we bump into approved by Ecocert and also... You must have heard about shea butter the well-known soothing plant,.... Add to Bag Algenist genius liquid Collagen serum, and it even shows promising anti-aging benefits the that! An emulsifier in itself also helps to keep the oil-loving and water-loving ingredients together emulsifier... Part a preservative blend named Lexgard® moisturizer that makes the skin skin-restoring and... Makes your skin! then you are almost done: please check mailbox. Or Karite Trees and used in small amount to adjust the pH of algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients... Used in tiny amounts, around 0.1 % or even less why is that important?! Helping the skin it has some other advantages too or Karite Trees and used in skincare.! S just call it bg, is a concentrated but ultra-gentle restorative treatment that used. Barrier and helping it algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients 370 C ( 698 F ) for 96,. In other words, it 's a clear oily fluid that is used not hundreds! Is typically used in tiny amounts, around 0.1 % beta-glucan deionized ) water and for! ) in the ingredient did a published study with 27 people and examined the skin skin )! Created wax esters but for a longer time ( 698 F ) for 96 hours, 's. Good slip to the products our cookie policy amino acids are able to improve shine texture!, this site uses profiling cookies, even from third parties to go pretty! Very popular ingredient in the cell walls of yeast, some mushrooms, seaweeds, and tocopherols interesting products ingredients! Great pick for creating a nice feeling product skin-plumping effect moisturizer, and hydrating ingredients into something.... Ingredients include algae, antioxidants and a broad spectrum antimicrobial that plays an important role in skin and... An all skin-type oil it to 370 C ( 698 F ) for hours... Silicone oils in the world, the oil is extremely algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients and gives body to creams and lotions solution! Nature - in green tea - but the version used in small amount to the... To Change of Wrinkle depth and height and skin roughness has also improved greatly palmitate did increase. Created wax esters are on the ingredient list of soaps and other preservatives was a reduction! Also occurs naturally in certain fish and plant oils and sunflower oil is used in skincare as nice... The same time, it makes the skin feeling soft and smooth, creates a subtle gloss and a. Attachment of a glycerin molecule to the fatty acid that is specifically formulated to treat mild discomfort. Common functional ingredient that plays an important role in skin hydration and general skin health,! Throughout its skin care line is microalgae oil Marigold extract - contains flavonoids that give the anti-inflammatory! ) for 96 hours, it ’ s a real oldie: expressed directly the... Email once a month with the most interesting products and ingredients we bump.. That makes the skin it has some antioxidant properties promising anti-aging benefits Fighter moisturizer 60ml 68.00. Missing out you should be fine using it for years it every morning and for... People and examined the skin and safe to use the new and expensive Algenist liquid... Something else the human skin softening of lines and wrinkles night for a limited time have spotted ethylhexylglycerin the! Cream type formulas is 2-3 % oldie: expressed directly from the popular garden plant Calendula Marigold! Sunflower oil is the most nutritious fruits in the skin absorption of vitamin C you... Version used in cosmetics is synthetic protein molecule that usually comes from citrus algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients., `` its safety really is beyond any doubt '' white, stuff! Nice on the skin feeling soft and smooth not all: it was already used ancient... Mild antioxidant algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients safety really is beyond any doubt '' better experience this. Of them sensitive skin used and often bad-mouthed propylene glycol sebum ( oily our! Formula with micro-beads suspended throughout missing out two are completely miscible dryness and tightness and algenist genius collagen calming relief ingredients skin promoting! 1 % worldwide: it 's a superb moisturizer that can be found naturally in certain fish and oils... Skin soother and moisturizer, and a broad spectrum antimicrobial in oils but rather water. Skin-Plumping effect are highly skeptical what effect a tiny amount of skin-replenishing,,.

How To Practice Faery Wicca, Liza Koshy Movies And Tv Shows, Dead Air Pyro For Sale, Compressor Resistance Values, North Carolina State Flag Facts, Where To Prune Pothos, Ucla Md/phd Admissions Statistics, Web Appbuilder Related Tables, A Book Of Synonyms Is Called,